Back

Curlarama Photo Album

             Home

(Photo Credits - Al Clark, Ken Williamson, Alan Pentney, Ken Baker, et al)

Curlarama 2019

Curlarama 2018

Curlarama 2017

Curlarama 2016

Curlarama 2015

Curlarama 2014
 
Curlarama 2013

 

Curlarama Nov 1-3, 2019 - Canmore, AB

Organized by the Calgary Gyro Club for 2019  --  John Hodgson & Team

A Event  Winner
Calgary - Larry Fenton, Jay Likely, Lorne Kelly, Wayne Lewanzick


B Event Winner
Sherwood Park - Bill Austin, Jim Malott, Al Govenlock, Ted Ewanchuk


C Event Winner
Calgary - John Hodgson, Bill Schultz, Dave Jenner, Lloyd Godfrey


D Event Winner
Sherwood Park - Ray Davis, Dave Rozak, Don Greig, Terry Bajer

Back to top

 

Curlarama Nov 2-4, 2018 - Banff, AB


Organized by the Stampede City Club for 2018  --  Paul Stout & Dale Green


A Event Winner
Calgary Bob Ulrich, Gord Lang, Peter Allen, Ken Baker


B Event Winner
Sherwood Park Bill Austin, Ray Davis, Don Grieg, Paul West


C Event Winner
Sherwood Park Lloyd Wilson, Jim Malott, Roger Delveaux, Ted Ewanchuk


D Event Winner
Sherwood Park Milt Lanes, Dick Caddey, Art Merrick, Dome Hunt

Back to top


Curlarama Nov 3-5, 2017 - Banff, AB


Organized by the Calgary Club for 2017  --  John Hodgson et al

"A" Event - The Albernis
Bill Milne, Gary Grey, Derm Jackman (Castlegar), John Cobb




"B" Event - Sherwood Park
Milt Lanes, Dick Caddey, Dorne Hunt, Paul West





"C" Event - Regina
Arnold James, Don Schaeffer, Darrell Stadnyk, Keith Picketts



"D" Event - Nelson

Joe Duncan, Grant McKen, Henry Reimer, Mike Wagg


Back to top

Curlarama Nov 4-6, 2016 - Banff, AB


A Event - The Albernis
  Pictured left to right - Tim Cullen ( Nanaimo ) - skip, Mike McKay - third, Darren Cutforth - second, Richard Gray - lead


B Event - Regina
  Pictured left to right - Ray Guindon - lead, Keith Picketts - second, Arnold James - third, Doug Barss - skip


C Event - Calgary
  Pictured left to right - Dave Jenner - lead, Wayne Sinclair - second, Cliff Olorenshaw - third, John Hodgson - skip


D Event - "Team Special Needs"

  Pictured left to right - Joe Vingo ( Nelson ) - second, Doug Aspeslet ( Lethbridge ) - lead, Ken Baker ( Calgary ) - skip,
 Garry Pattison ( Stampede City ) - third


A few misc. pictures from Curlarama 2016
 







Back to top


Curlarama Nov 6-8, 2015 - Banff, AB


A Event Calgary 1 - John Hodgson, Wayne Sinclair, Dave Jenner, Cliff Olorenshaw

B Event Calgary 2 - Larry Fenton, Wayne Lewanzick, Jan Olthof, Cliff Deis

C Event Regina 2 Bob Hockings, Don Schaefer, Wayne Masson, Jim Jackson ( Cranbrook )

D Event Regina 1 Doug Barss, Arnold James, Jerry Moore, Keith Picketts

A few misc. pictures from Curlarama 2015

    

 

 

Back to top

Curlarama Nov 7-9, 2014 - Banff, AB









Back to top

Curlarama Nov 1-3, 2013 - Banff, AB


"A" Event Winners
Calgary - Leighton McCarthy, Larry Fenton, Wayne Sinclair, Dick Daeninck,


"B" Event Winners
The Albernis (Dist. IV) - John Cobb, Gary Gray, Clint Wilson, Jake Colyn, Bill Milne


"C" Event Winners

ReginaJerry Moore, Arnold James, Keith Picketts, Doug Barss

(no team pictures available)
"D" Event Winners
(A Tie!)
Wallace - Alan Pentney (Stampede City) as Coach & Skip -   none of the
Wallace members had ever stepped into a curling rink before)
Edmonton - F Schulte, et al

Back to top